LD 13 live results
Updated 7:19 a.m. ET, Wed., Nov. 4, 2026
Unofficial results as posted by the Arizona Secretary of State. Numbers change as counties count more ballots. Margin = Republican minus Democratic votes.
State Senate, LD 13
๐ด Julie Willoughby (Rep.): 35,309 (45.0%)
๐ต Kristie O'Brien (Dem.): 43,150 (55.0%)
๐ก Write-in candidates (Write-in): 49 (0.1%)
Votes posted: 78,508
Reporting units posted: 1 of 1
Margin: Kristie O'Brien (Dem.) has 7,841 more votes than Julie Willoughby (Rep.) (10.0 pts), of 78,508 votes counted
State House, LD 13
๐ด Kevin Hartke (Rep.): 34,847 (23.6%)
๐ด Janet Weninger (Rep.): 32,372 (22.0%)
๐ต Racquel "Rockee" Armstrong (Dem.): 40,251 (27.3%)
๐ต Jacob Weinberg (Dem.): 39,864 (27.0%)
๐ก Write-in candidates (Write-in): 67 (0.0%)
Votes posted: 147,401
Reporting units posted: 1 of 1
Voters choose 2 House members. Percent = share of all House votes cast in the district.
Source: Arizona Secretary of State. Unofficial results.

Updated Nov. 3, 2026, 12:49 p.m. ET
๐ด Republicans: 22,431 (37.6%)
๐ต Democrats: 21,216 (35.5%)
๐ก Other: 16,033 (26.9%)
Total returned: 59,680
Margin: R+1,215
Percentages are rounded and may not add to 100%.
Election Day analysis
Updated Nov. 3, 2026, 2:06 p.m. ET
No Election Day turnout by party is posted yet. Arizona counties do not post in-person Election Day turnout by party during the day. Polls close at 7 p.m. Arizona time (9 p.m. ET). Voters can still drop off early ballots at any voting location in their county until 7 p.m. Arizona time.
Election Day turnout so far (county counts)
Maricopa County: about 59,100 voters served at Vote Centers as of 12:00 p.m. ET (10 a.m. Arizona time). Countywide, not LD only.
May include early ballots dropped off at Vote Centers.
Source: Arizona county recorders. Figure posted by Maricopa County Elections. These are turnout counts, not votes, with no party breakdown. Counts are early in the day and will rise.

Precinct boundaries: Maricopa County GIS.
Early ballots sent but not yet returned in LD 13
๐ด Republicans: 19,366 (33.4%)
๐ต Democrats: 14,023 (24.2%)
๐ก Other: 24,529 (42.4%)
Total not yet returned: 57,918
Margin: R+5,343
Returned so far: 53.7% of Republican early ballots, 60.2% of Democratic early ballots, 39.5% of Other early ballots.
Not yet returned = early ballots sent minus early ballots returned, by party registration, from the same county files. Some of these voters will drop off their ballot today, some will vote in person, and some will not vote. These are not votes.
LD 13 precincts (45)
| Precinct | ๐ด GOP | ๐ต DEM | ๐ก Other | Total | Lead | % of early ballots returned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood Country Club | 1,744 | 880 | 753 | 3,377 | R+864 | 79.9% |
| Cottonwood Country Club | 1,346 | 859 | 744 | 2,949 | R+487 | 74.5% |
| Chandler Heights | 1,144 | 716 | 588 | 2,448 | R+428 | 63.0% |
| Peach Tree | 1,013 | 717 | 608 | 2,338 | R+296 | 65.3% |
| Fulton Ranch | 855 | 644 | 548 | 2,047 | R+211 | 57.2% |
| Sun Lakes Country Club | 653 | 462 | 376 | 1,491 | R+191 | 70.5% |
| Cloud | 800 | 621 | 548 | 1,969 | R+179 | 49.8% |
| Nightingale | 557 | 427 | 392 | 1,376 | R+130 | 50.7% |
| Compadre | 964 | 848 | 650 | 2,462 | R+116 | 52.7% |
| Cobble Stone | 459 | 375 | 323 | 1,157 | R+84 | 52.0% |
| Mcqueen | 572 | 497 | 394 | 1,463 | R+75 | 47.5% |
| Sierra Madre | 503 | 430 | 346 | 1,279 | R+73 | 47.4% |
| Longhorn | 658 | 588 | 439 | 1,685 | R+70 | 52.8% |
| Horseshoe | 636 | 575 | 505 | 1,716 | R+61 | 48.7% |
| Bayshore | 924 | 881 | 606 | 2,411 | R+43 | 52.4% |
| Dobson Park | 347 | 309 | 232 | 888 | R+38 | 54.1% |
| Azalea | 478 | 453 | 396 | 1,327 | R+25 | 46.6% |
| Mystic | 594 | 582 | 420 | 1,596 | R+12 | 46.6% |
| Lantana Canyon | 387 | 384 | 274 | 1,045 | R+3 | 43.7% |
| Layton Lakes | 163 | 164 | 144 | 471 | D+1 | 46.0% |
| Velero | 224 | 232 | 145 | 601 | D+8 | 48.9% |
| Indigo | 481 | 490 | 393 | 1,364 | D+9 | 47.5% |
| Germann | 436 | 452 | 333 | 1,221 | D+16 | 47.7% |
| San Pedro | 187 | 213 | 125 | 525 | D+26 | 38.4% |
| Reflection | 102 | 134 | 97 | 333 | D+32 | 43.8% |
| Colonia | 857 | 890 | 609 | 2,356 | D+33 | 49.5% |
| Laredo | 486 | 522 | 413 | 1,421 | D+36 | 47.6% |
| Musket | 197 | 239 | 171 | 607 | D+42 | 42.6% |
| Aviation | 133 | 177 | 150 | 460 | D+44 | 34.7% |
| Neely | 95 | 141 | 84 | 320 | D+46 | 44.4% |
| Bracken | 550 | 609 | 419 | 1,578 | D+59 | 45.4% |
| Geronimo | 187 | 253 | 168 | 608 | D+66 | 47.6% |
| Springs | 226 | 295 | 198 | 719 | D+69 | 53.5% |
| Gardner | 266 | 367 | 349 | 982 | D+101 | 46.6% |
| Emmett | 350 | 455 | 300 | 1,105 | D+105 | 43.9% |
| Fiesta Ranch | 473 | 579 | 414 | 1,466 | D+106 | 45.2% |
| Pinon | 459 | 565 | 387 | 1,411 | D+106 | 42.4% |
| Springfield | 191 | 299 | 221 | 711 | D+108 | 42.9% |
| Concord | 221 | 332 | 209 | 762 | D+111 | 50.9% |
| Fox Crossing | 472 | 604 | 444 | 1,520 | D+132 | 47.9% |
| San Marcos | 227 | 366 | 236 | 829 | D+139 | 41.0% |
| Dublin | 297 | 448 | 263 | 1,008 | D+151 | 42.9% |
| Carla Vista | 212 | 380 | 199 | 791 | D+168 | 39.9% |
| Commonwealth | 114 | 283 | 171 | 568 | D+169 | 33.8% |
| Danyell | 191 | 479 | 249 | 919 | D+288 | 35.5% |
| Precinct total | 22,431 | 21,216 | 16,033 | 59,680 | R+1,215 |
Totals on this page are precinct sums. They differ from Maricopa County's own LD 13 total by a few ballots.
These are ballots returned, not votes.
Precincts in LD 13: Maricopa County Elections GIS, Voter Totals by Voting Precinct (LegislativeDistrict field).
Data: compiled from Arizona county recorders' early ballot return files, by party registration. Poll hours and drop-off rules: Arizona Secretary of State. This is not an official state or county release.