LD 4 live results
Updated 7:19 a.m. ET, Wed., Nov. 4, 2026
Unofficial results as posted by the Arizona Secretary of State. Numbers change as counties count more ballots. Margin = Republican minus Democratic votes.
State Senate, LD 4
๐ด Carine Werner (Rep.): 48,949 (46.9%)
๐ต Aaron Lieberman (Dem.): 55,256 (53.0%)
๐ก Write-in candidates (Write-in): 86 (0.1%)
Votes posted: 104,291
Reporting units posted: 1 of 1
Margin: Aaron Lieberman (Dem.) has 6,307 more votes than Carine Werner (Rep.) (6.0 pts), of 104,291 votes counted
State House, LD 4
๐ด Matt Gress (Rep.): 47,915 (24.3%)
๐ด Pamela Carter (Rep.): 44,191 (22.4%)
๐ต Tammy Caputi (Dem.): 52,475 (26.7%)
๐ต Karen Gresham (Dem.): 52,202 (26.5%)
๐ก Write-in candidates (Write-in): 83 (0.0%)
Votes posted: 196,866
Reporting units posted: 1 of 1
Voters choose 2 House members. Percent = share of all House votes cast in the district.
Source: Arizona Secretary of State. Unofficial results.


Updated Nov. 3, 2026, 12:49 p.m. ET
๐ด Republicans: 31,689 (38.9%)
๐ต Democrats: 28,083 (34.5%)
๐ก Other: 21,671 (26.6%)
Total returned: 81,443
Margin: R+3,606
Percentages are rounded and may not add to 100%.
Election Day analysis
Updated Nov. 3, 2026, 2:06 p.m. ET
No Election Day turnout by party is posted yet. Arizona counties do not post in-person Election Day turnout by party during the day. Polls close at 7 p.m. Arizona time (9 p.m. ET). Voters can still drop off early ballots at any voting location in their county until 7 p.m. Arizona time.
Election Day turnout so far (county counts)
Maricopa County: about 59,100 voters served at Vote Centers as of 12:00 p.m. ET (10 a.m. Arizona time). Countywide, not LD only.
May include early ballots dropped off at Vote Centers.
Source: Arizona county recorders. Figure posted by Maricopa County Elections. These are turnout counts, not votes, with no party breakdown. Counts are early in the day and will rise.

Early ballots sent but not yet returned in LD 4
๐ด Republicans: 23,455 (38.6%)
๐ต Democrats: 13,234 (21.8%)
๐ก Other: 24,047 (39.6%)
Total not yet returned: 60,736
Margin: R+10,221
Returned so far: 57.5% of Republican early ballots, 68.0% of Democratic early ballots, 47.4% of Other early ballots.
Active registered voters in LD 4 who have not returned an early ballot
๐ด Republicans: 34,604
๐ต Democrats: 16,807
๐ก Other: 38,437
Gap: R+17,797
Compared with 2022: In the 2022 general election, 106,335 early ballots were returned in LD 4 (GOP 42,588, DEM 34,974, Other 28,773; margin R+7,614). This year's 81,443 early ballots so far are 77% of that 2022 early-ballot total.
Not yet returned = early ballots sent minus early ballots returned, by party registration, from the same county files. Some of these voters will drop off their ballot today, some will vote in person, and some will not vote. These are not votes.
LD 4 precincts (70)
| Precinct | ๐ด GOP | ๐ต DEM | ๐ก Other | Total | Lead | % of early ballots returned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheney | 920 | 324 | 396 | 1,640 | R+596 | 58.1% |
| Palo Cristi | 715 | 318 | 317 | 1,350 | R+397 | 65.2% |
| Doubletree | 661 | 343 | 399 | 1,403 | R+318 | 57.6% |
| Del Joya | 904 | 601 | 506 | 2,011 | R+303 | 67.7% |
| Pine Valley | 734 | 490 | 432 | 1,656 | R+244 | 54.4% |
| Sandpiper | 555 | 332 | 301 | 1,188 | R+223 | 55.2% |
| Justine | 676 | 461 | 348 | 1,485 | R+215 | 61.1% |
| Hopi | 566 | 357 | 302 | 1,225 | R+209 | 54.1% |
| Tatum | 907 | 703 | 654 | 2,264 | R+204 | 59.0% |
| Sundown | 614 | 413 | 299 | 1,326 | R+201 | 63.6% |
| Kiva | 344 | 148 | 168 | 660 | R+196 | 61.9% |
| Mustang | 835 | 648 | 534 | 2,017 | R+187 | 59.6% |
| Horizon | 964 | 789 | 678 | 2,431 | R+175 | 53.9% |
| Hillery | 526 | 373 | 310 | 1,209 | R+153 | 61.0% |
| Princess | 458 | 307 | 232 | 997 | R+151 | 51.7% |
| Clearwater | 327 | 177 | 177 | 681 | R+150 | 61.2% |
| Aster | 456 | 308 | 263 | 1,027 | R+148 | 60.2% |
| Cocopah | 371 | 240 | 204 | 815 | R+131 | 55.2% |
| Orange Tree | 293 | 164 | 177 | 634 | R+129 | 59.3% |
| Hillview | 639 | 518 | 381 | 1,538 | R+121 | 56.1% |
| Exeter | 319 | 211 | 174 | 704 | R+108 | 56.2% |
| Santo | 625 | 522 | 418 | 1,565 | R+103 | 61.0% |
| Annette | 560 | 458 | 352 | 1,370 | R+102 | 53.7% |
| Lookout Ridge | 580 | 478 | 416 | 1,474 | R+102 | 59.5% |
| Park Meadows | 283 | 189 | 152 | 624 | R+94 | 57.8% |
| Mccormick Ranch | 1,186 | 1,103 | 810 | 3,099 | R+83 | 63.9% |
| Copper | 608 | 526 | 463 | 1,597 | R+82 | 56.9% |
| Monterosa | 255 | 184 | 174 | 613 | R+71 | 57.4% |
| Oakhurst | 202 | 143 | 143 | 488 | R+59 | 56.2% |
| Aviano | 748 | 704 | 635 | 2,087 | R+44 | 57.7% |
| Shadow Rock | 529 | 486 | 338 | 1,353 | R+43 | 61.8% |
| Sunnyside | 215 | 172 | 158 | 545 | R+43 | 53.2% |
| Jackrabbit | 590 | 549 | 385 | 1,524 | R+41 | 55.7% |
| San Simon | 311 | 273 | 197 | 781 | R+38 | 66.3% |
| Madison Heights | 441 | 410 | 264 | 1,115 | R+31 | 65.4% |
| Clearview | 599 | 570 | 407 | 1,576 | R+29 | 56.5% |
| Copper Hills | 506 | 478 | 365 | 1,349 | R+28 | 60.6% |
| Evans | 278 | 251 | 187 | 716 | R+27 | 57.9% |
| Dreyfus | 481 | 456 | 345 | 1,282 | R+25 | 61.3% |
| Lions | 175 | 155 | 121 | 451 | R+20 | 60.9% |
| Sentry | 333 | 318 | 280 | 931 | R+15 | 55.4% |
| Deerview | 132 | 123 | 91 | 346 | R+9 | 46.6% |
| Greenway | 562 | 558 | 401 | 1,521 | R+4 | 53.4% |
| Topeka | 310 | 307 | 242 | 859 | R+3 | 53.5% |
| Sierra Pass | 891 | 897 | 707 | 2,495 | D+6 | 58.7% |
| Raintree | 360 | 373 | 311 | 1,044 | D+13 | 52.0% |
| Chaparral | 397 | 412 | 328 | 1,137 | D+15 | 59.8% |
| Mcdonald | 150 | 166 | 133 | 449 | D+16 | 60.4% |
| Bethany | 344 | 367 | 201 | 912 | D+23 | 64.1% |
| Biltmore | 508 | 536 | 358 | 1,402 | D+28 | 65.6% |
| Villa Rita | 315 | 347 | 274 | 936 | D+32 | 53.2% |
| Gold Dust | 254 | 287 | 197 | 738 | D+33 | 56.2% |
| San Victor | 401 | 455 | 330 | 1,186 | D+54 | 57.2% |
| Pillar | 310 | 365 | 285 | 960 | D+55 | 42.3% |
| Foxwood | 299 | 355 | 206 | 860 | D+56 | 53.6% |
| Mohave | 516 | 573 | 422 | 1,511 | D+57 | 54.8% |
| Amber | 238 | 303 | 188 | 729 | D+65 | 54.9% |
| Larkspur | 125 | 191 | 104 | 420 | D+66 | 49.5% |
| Janice | 267 | 335 | 219 | 821 | D+68 | 45.3% |
| Georgia | 76 | 152 | 82 | 310 | D+76 | 42.3% |
| Onyx | 233 | 328 | 202 | 763 | D+95 | 52.4% |
| Calaveros | 276 | 376 | 228 | 880 | D+100 | 67.1% |
| Hibiscus | 103 | 207 | 91 | 401 | D+104 | 54.3% |
| Andora | 277 | 382 | 261 | 920 | D+105 | 48.0% |
| Indian Bend | 301 | 408 | 281 | 990 | D+107 | 44.7% |
| Redwing | 408 | 535 | 394 | 1,337 | D+127 | 54.1% |
| Madison | 104 | 240 | 148 | 492 | D+136 | 56.9% |
| Mummy Mountain | 600 | 764 | 483 | 1,847 | D+164 | 59.3% |
| Kachina | 412 | 626 | 369 | 1,407 | D+214 | 54.9% |
| Cliffview | 231 | 465 | 273 | 969 | D+234 | 62.2% |
| Precinct total | 31,689 | 28,083 | 21,671 | 81,443 | R+3,606 |
These are ballots returned, not votes.
Data: compiled from county early ballot return files, by party registration. Active registration: Arizona county recorders' voter registration files. 2022 early ballots returned: Arizona county recorders' early ballot return files, 2022 general election. Poll hours and drop-off rules: Arizona Secretary of State. This is not an official state or county release.